TESLA LIVE 24.com · 24시간 테슬라 주가·속보 한국어 실시간

분기 실적 발표 후 리비안(Rivian) 주식을 보유할 가치가 있는가?

Yahoo Finance · 2026.11.04 20:06 · 원문 사이트
🇰🇷 한글 번역
리비안(Rivian) 주식을 분기 후에도 보유할 가치가 있는가? 이 기사나 관련 연구에 대한 문의는 [email protected]으로 이메일을 보내십시오. 리비안 오토모티브(RIVN) 주주들은 차기 저가형 SUV인 R2에 베팅하고 있으며, 경영진은 이 차량이 2026년 말까지 자동차 사업의 총이익을 달성할 것으로 기대하고 있다. 리비안은 2026 회계연도 3분기 실적을 10월 29일 발표했으며, 이후 거래일 동안 주가는 6.2% 상승한 반면 S&P 500은 1.8% 하락했다. 비록 경영진이 납품 전망치를 상향 조정했지만, 자동차 사업은 여전히 총손실로 차량을 판매하고 있다. 2026 회계연도 3분기는 리비안을 얼마나 더 수익성 가까이에 가져다놓았는가? 리비안, 일부 신용 매출로 인해 2026년 손실 축소 예상 회사는 경영진의 자체 전망을 바탕으로 더 가까워졌지만, 모든 이익이 차량 판매에서 비롯된 것은 아니다. 리비안은 이제 2026년 조정 EBITDA 손실(자체적인 영업손실 지표)을 19억 달러였던 7월 전망에서 17억 5천만 달러에서 18억 5천만 달러로 예상하고 있다. 이 지표는 2026년 9월까지 4개 분기 동안 34억 3천만 달러였던 공시상 영업손실과는 다르다. 경영진은 중간값 기준 1억 달러의 개선이 규제 신용 매출, 관세 환불 미수금, 그리고 증가한 납품량에서 비롯되었다고 밝혔다. 즉, 증가한 납품량은 세 가지 요인 중 하나에 불과했다. 리비안은 또한 2026년 납품 전망치를 기존 6만 5천 대에서 7만 대에서 6만 7천 대에서 7만 대로 상향 조정했다. 보도 자료에 따르면 해당 분기는 월가의 수익 기대치를 상회했으며, 리비안의 주가 상승은 동종 업계 다른 기업들과 차별화되었다. 테슬라와 포드는 같은 거래일 동안 각각 약 0.9% 하락한 반면, 제너럴 모터스는 2.0% 상승했다. 11월 3일 기준 리비안 주가는 10월 29일 종가 대비 16.1% 상승한 반면, S&P 500은 1.9% 하락했다. 리비안의 매출 성장세는 2026년 매 분기 가속화 리비안의 매출은 2026 회계연도 1분기에 전년 대비 11.4% 증가했고, 2분기에는 27.2% 증가했다. 이어 3분기에는 38.3% 증가했으며, 경영진은 10월 29일 통화 회의에서 R2가 R1과 상용 밴 모두를 판매량에서 앞질렀다고 밝혔다. 영업손실은 분기당 8억 4천만 달러에서 8억 8천만 달러 사이를 유지했으므로, 매출 대비 비중은 1분기의 매출 대비 63.8%에서 3분기의 40.9%로 축소되었다. 리비안의 자동차 사업은 3분기에도 여전히 손실을 보고 있었다. 3분기의 총손실은 전년 동기 1억 3천만 달러에서 8천만 달러로 줄었으며, 경영진은 규제 신용 매출과 관세 환불이 이 항목을 개선하는 데 도움이 되었다고 밝혔다. 경영진은 초기 물량으로 R2를 생산하는 데 따른 추가 비용이 분기당 약 1억 2천만 달러라고 추정했는데, 이는 자동차 사업의 전체 총손실보다 큰 금액이다. 회사 전체의 총마진은 2분기의 10.8%에서 3분기에는 8.2%로 하락했다. R2 생산 확대 과정에서 리비안은 여전히 현금을 소모 중 리비안의 자유현금흐름은 2026 회계연도 3분기 동안 전년 동기인 마이너스 4억 2천만 달러에서 마이너스 11억 2천만 달러로 악화되었다. 회사는 9월 말 현금 및 단기 투자자산 55억 달러를 보유하고 있었는데, 이는 부채 규모와 거의 동일한 수준이다. 경영진은 폭스바겐 그룹, 우버, 그리고 조건이 붙는 에너지부 대출을 포함한 모든 자금을 합쳐 총 가용 유동성과 목표 자본이 약 130억 달러라고 추정하고 있다. 지출은 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 경영진은 조지아 공장의 건설이 본격화되는 2027년에 자본 지출이 의미 있게 증가할 것으로 예상하며, 연구개발비도 2026년보다 2027년에 더 크게 증가할 것으로 보고 있다. 10월 29일 통화 회의에서 경영진은 리비안이 4분기를 자동차 총이익으로 마감할 의도이며, 분기 전체로는 총이익을 기대하지 않을 것이라고도 밝혔다. 리비안의 자동차 사업이 2026년 회계연도 4분기 말에 총이익을 기록할지 여부는 2027년 2월 회계 실적 발표 시 주목해야 할 핵심 지표다. 이제 리비안 오토모티브를 알게 되었다. 그러나 더 나은 투자 방법이 있다. RIVN에 투자하기 전에, 단일 기업 대신 30개의 양호한 기업들을 소유하는 것을 고려해 보라. 트레피스 하이퀄리티(HQ) 포트폴리오는 2020년 9월 출시 이후 105%의 수익률을 기록했으며, 이는 S&P 500, S&P MidCap, 러셀 2000을 결합한 벤치마크를 상회하는 성과다. 오류를 발견했거나 이와 유사한 콘텐츠를 더 원한다면 10초 이내에 알려주기 바란다.
📄 원문 (English)
Is Rivian Stock Still Worth Owning After Its Quarter? For questions about this article or underlying research, email [email protected]. Rivian Automotive (RIVN) shareholders are betting on the R2, a lower-cost SUV that management expects to take its car business to a gross profit by the end of 2026. Rivian reported fiscal Q3 2026 results on October 29, and the stock rose 6.2% in the following session while the S&P 500 fell 1.8%. Even though management raised its delivery forecast, the car business still sold its vehicles at a gross loss. How much closer did fiscal Q3 2026 bring Rivian to profit? Rivian Expects A Smaller 2026 Loss, Partly From Credits The company moved closer based on management’s own forecast, though not all of the gain came from selling cars. Rivian now expects a 2026 adjusted EBITDA loss, its own measure of operating losses, of $1.75 billion to $1.85 billion, compared with $1.9 billion in its July forecast. That measure is not the operating loss in the company’s filings, which was $3.43 billion over the four quarters ended September 2026. Management said the $100 million improvement at the midpoint came from regulatory credit revenue, a tariff refund receivable and higher deliveries, so higher deliveries were only one of the three. Rivian also lifted its 2026 delivery forecast to 67,000 to 70,000 vehicles, from 65,000 to 70,000. News reports said the quarter beat Wall Street’s earnings expectations, and Rivian’s rise stood apart from its peers. Tesla and Ford each fell about 0.9% over the same session, while General Motors rose 2.0%. By November 3, Rivian stock was up 16.1% from its October 29 close, against a 1.9% fall for the S&P 500. Rivian’s Sales Growth Picked Up Each Quarter In 2026 Rivian’s revenue grew 11.4% from a year earlier in fiscal Q1 2026 and 27.2% in Q2. Revenue then grew 38.3% in Q3, and management said on the October 29 call that the R2 outsold both the R1 and the commercial vans. The operating loss stayed between $0.84 billion and $0.88 billion a quarter, so it shrank as a share of sales from 63.8% of revenue in Q1 to 40.9% in Q3. Rivian’s car business still lost money in Q3. Its gross loss was $80 million in Q3, compared with $130 million a year earlier, and management said regulatory credits and a tariff refund helped that line. Management put the extra cost of building the R2 at early volumes at about $120 million in the quarter, an amount greater than the car business’s whole gross loss. Company-wide gross margin slipped to 8.2% in Q3, from 10.8% in Q2. Rivian Still Burns Cash While The R2 Ramps Rivian’s free cash flow was negative $1.12 billion in fiscal Q3 2026, compared with negative $0.42 billion a year earlier. The company ended September with $5.5 billion of cash and short-term investments, which was about the same as its debt. Management puts its total available liquidity and targeted capital at about $13 billion, counting money from Volkswagen Group, Uber and a Department of Energy loan that all come with conditions. Spending is set to rise. Management expects a meaningful step-up in capital spending in 2027 as construction ramps at its Georgia plant, and it expects research and development costs to grow more in 2027 than in 2026. On the October 29 call, management also said Rivian intends to exit the fourth quarter at an automotive gross profit, and that it would not expect one for the full quarter. Whether Rivian’s car business ends fiscal Q4 2026 at a gross profit is the test to watch when the company reports in February 2027. Now You Know Rivian Automotive. Here Is A Better Way To Invest Before you decide on RIVN, consider owning 30 quality companies instead of one. The Trefis High Quality (HQ) Portfolio has returned 105% since its September 2020 launch, ahead of a benchmark that combines the S&P 500, S&P MidCap and Russell 2000. Spot an error or want more like this? Tell us in 10 seconds.
▶ 테슬라 24시간 실시간 보기 — teslalive24.com

다른 테슬라 뉴스

Electric Vehicles Today - European Connector Market Driven By EV Adoption And Innovation · Yahoo FinanceWhat Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft (BMW) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call · Yahoo FinanceElon says Grok Bot costs more than it makes · Yahoo FinanceYieldMax® ETFs Announces Weekly Distributions for Group 2 ETFs · Yahoo FinanceTesla, SpaceX Stocks Are Down. It’s the Midterms. · Yahoo FinanceMarket Chatter: US Stock Futures Rally as Democrats Take Control of Congress · Yahoo FinanceWhat Could Surprise Tesla Stock Investors On The Upside? · Yahoo FinanceWhat iShares A.I. Innovation ETF (BAI) Bought: Amazon Leads on Nov. 2 · Yahoo Finance